person image

Atsuko Tanaka

Born: 1962

Biography

Atsuko Tanaka (田中 敦子, Tanaka Atsuko, born November 14, 1962) is a Japanese voice actress and narrator associated with Mausu Promotion (formerly Ezaki Productions). She is best known for her portrayal of Motoko Kusanagi in the Ghost in the Shell film and franchise. She also voices Konan in the Naruto series, Caster in the Fate/stay night series, Lisa Lisa in JoJo's Bizarre Adventure, Claudette in Queen's Blade, Francis Midford in Black Butler, and Karura in Utawarerumono, Bayonetta in the Bayonetta series, Hanami in Jujutsu Kaisen and Kyrie Ushiromiya from Umineko no Naku Koro ni.[a] She attended the Tokyo Announcement Academy where she studied voice training in 1991. In 2012, a Biglobe poll named her the voice actress with the sexiest voice.
Known For Acting
Gender Female
Place of Birth Maebashi, Gunma, Japan

Resources

Movies

Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence

Motoko Kusanagi (voice) in Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence

Ghost in the Shell 2.0

Motoko Kusanagi (voice) in Ghost in the Shell 2.0

Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - The Laughing Man

Motoko Kusanagi (voice) in Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - The Laughing Man

Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Solid State Society

Motoko Kusangai (voice) in Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Solid State Society

TEKKEN: Blood Vengeance

Nina Williams (voice) in TEKKEN: Blood Vengeance

Bayonetta: Bloody Fate

Bayonetta in Bayonetta: Bloody Fate

Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. 2nd GIG - Individual Eleven

Major Motoko Kusanagi in Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. 2nd GIG - Individual Eleven

Princess Minerva

Yurisis Cheloria (voice) in Princess Minerva

Ghost in the Shell

Motoko Kusanagi (voice) in Ghost in the Shell

Advancer Tina

Tina Owen (voice) in Advancer Tina

Pandora in the Crimson Shell: Ghost Urn

Uzal Delilah (voice) in Pandora in the Crimson Shell: Ghost Urn

Hermes - Winds of Love

Mermaid Delmone (voice) in Hermes - Winds of Love

Knights of Sidonia: The Movie

Samari Ittan (voice) in Knights of Sidonia: The Movie

WXIII: Patlabor The Movie 3

Saeko Misaki (voice) in WXIII: Patlabor The Movie 3

Sleep Tight My Baby, Cradled in the Sky

Yuri Aoshima in Sleep Tight My Baby, Cradled in the Sky

Batman Ninja

Poison Ivy / Pamela Isley (voice) in Batman Ninja

3-Nen D-Gumi Glass no Kamen: Tobidase Watashitachi no Victory Road

Chigusa Tsukikage (voice) in 3-Nen D-Gumi Glass no Kamen: Tobidase Watashitachi no Victory Road

I Want to Eat Your Pancreas

Haruki's Mother (voice) in I Want to Eat Your Pancreas

Lupin the Third: Voyage to Danger

Karen Korinsky (voice) in Lupin the Third: Voyage to Danger

The Piano Forest

in The Piano Forest

Eikou e no Spur: Igaya Chiharu Monogatari

in Eikou e no Spur: Igaya Chiharu Monogatari

Psycho Diver: Soul Siren

Angelica (voice) in Psycho Diver: Soul Siren

ACCA: 13-Territory Inspection Dept. - Regards

Mauve (voice) in ACCA: 13-Territory Inspection Dept. - Regards

Gundam Reconguista in G Movie I: Go! Core Fighter

Wilmit Zenam (voice) in Gundam Reconguista in G Movie I: Go! Core Fighter

Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Solid State Society 3D

Motoko Kusanagi in Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Solid State Society 3D

Doraemon: Nobita and the Island of Miracles – Animal Adventure

Professor Kelly (voice) in Doraemon: Nobita and the Island of Miracles – Animal Adventure

Kindaichi Case Files Movie 2: Deep Blue Massacre

Yurie Aizawa (voice) in Kindaichi Case Files Movie 2: Deep Blue Massacre

Macross 7: The Galaxy is Calling Me

Margarita (voice) in Macross 7: The Galaxy is Calling Me

Zero Escape: Virtue's Last Reward Special OVA

Alice (voice) in Zero Escape: Virtue's Last Reward Special OVA

Detective Conan: The Scarlet Bullet

Mary Sera (voice) in Detective Conan: The Scarlet Bullet

Reign: The Conqueror Movie

Cassandra in Reign: The Conqueror Movie

Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. Presage Flower

Caster (voice) in Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. Presage Flower

Carnival Phantasm: Illya's Castle

in Carnival Phantasm: Illya's Castle

Detective Conan: The Scarlet Alibi

Mary Sera (voice) in Detective Conan: The Scarlet Alibi

Heart Cocktail Again

in Heart Cocktail Again

Halo Legends

Dr. Halsey (segment "The Package") in Halo Legends

Phoenix: Earthkeepers Chapter

The Phoenix (voice) in Phoenix: Earthkeepers Chapter

Super Robot Wars

in Super Robot Wars

Ghost in the Shell: Production Report

Self in Ghost in the Shell: Production Report

Lupin the Third: Angel Tactics

Kaori (voice) in Lupin the Third: Angel Tactics

Usuzumizakura: Garo

Akira (voice) in Usuzumizakura: Garo

The Making of Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence

Self in The Making of Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence

The River's Light

蓝 in The River's Light

Ghost in the Shell: SAC_2045 Sustainable War

Motoko Kusanagi (voice) in Ghost in the Shell: SAC_2045 Sustainable War

Chieri and Cherry

Lady Emerald (voice) in Chieri and Cherry

Detective Conan: The Scarlet School Trip

Mary Sera (voice in Detective Conan: The Scarlet School Trip

Bread of Happiness

in Bread of Happiness

Ghost in the Shell: SAC_2045 The Last Human

Motoko Kusanagi (voice) in Ghost in the Shell: SAC_2045 The Last Human

God Eater Prologue

Tsubaki Amamiya in God Eater Prologue

Phoenix: Robe of Feathers

in Phoenix: Robe of Feathers

TV Shows

Fancy Lala

Yumi Haneishi in Fancy Lala

Devil May Cry

Trish in Devil May Cry

Virtua Fighter

in Virtua Fighter

Brain Powerd

Shiela Glass in Brain Powerd

Yamato Takeru

Shaman in Yamato Takeru

A Certain Scientific Railgun

Harumi Kiyama (voice) in A Certain Scientific Railgun

Strain: Strategic Armored Infantry

Captain Vivian Medlock in Strain: Strategic Armored Infantry

Naruto Shippūden

Konan (voice) in Naruto Shippūden

Gallery Fake

Fei Cui in Gallery Fake

Princess Lover!

Josephine (voice) in Princess Lover!

Amatsuki

in Amatsuki

Angel Links

Valeria Vertone in Angel Links

Master of Mosquiton '99

Wolf Lady in Master of Mosquiton '99

Mahoujin Guru Guru

in Mahoujin Guru Guru

Le Chevalier D'Eon

Queen Elizabeth of Russia in Le Chevalier D'Eon

Mach GoGoGo

in Mach GoGoGo

Maburaho

Maika Kazetsubaki in Maburaho

AIKa

Nena Hagen (voice) in AIKa

Destiny of the Shrine Maiden

Ame no Murakumo in Destiny of the Shrine Maiden

Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex

草薙素子 (voice) in Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex

Noein: To Your Other Self

Miyuki Gotou (voice) in Noein: To Your Other Self

RahXephon

Sayoko Nanamori (voice) in RahXephon

Super Doll★Licca-chan

Puru in Super Doll★Licca-chan

AWOL -Absent Without Leave-

in AWOL -Absent Without Leave-

Hoop Days

in Hoop Days

Umineko: When They Cry

Kasumi Sumadera in Umineko: When They Cry

BuBu ChaCha

in BuBu ChaCha

Gravitation

Kaoruko (voice) in Gravitation

Legend of Himiko

Fujina in Legend of Himiko

Master Keaton

in Master Keaton

Beyond the Heavens

Bian Linglong in Beyond the Heavens

Shattered Angels

Mika Ayanokōji in Shattered Angels

Reign: The Conqueror

Cassandra (voice) in Reign: The Conqueror

Le Chevalier D'Eon

in Le Chevalier D'Eon

Nyan Koi!

Nyamsus in Nyan Koi!

The Hill Dyed Rose Madder

Nagase (Mother) in The Hill Dyed Rose Madder

Destiny of the Shrine Maiden

in Destiny of the Shrine Maiden

Campione!

Lucretia Zola in Campione!

Queen's Blade

Claudette (voice) in Queen's Blade

Utawarerumono

Karurauatsuurei in Utawarerumono

Kokoro Connect

Reika Nagase (voice) in Kokoro Connect

THE iDOLM@STER Cinderella Girls

Executive Director Mishiro (voice) in THE iDOLM@STER Cinderella Girls

God Eater

Tsubaki Amamiya (voice) in God Eater

Aoi Bungaku Series

Madam in Aoi Bungaku Series

JoJo's Bizarre Adventure

Lisa Lisa (voice) in JoJo's Bizarre Adventure

Tweeny Witches

Atelia (voice) in Tweeny Witches

Knights of Sidonia

Ittan Samari (voice) in Knights of Sidonia

Pandora in the Crimson Shell: Ghost Urn

Uzal Delilah in Pandora in the Crimson Shell: Ghost Urn

Your Lie in April

Yuriko Ochiai (voice) in Your Lie in April

The Glass Mask Year 3 Class D

Chigusa Tsukikage (voice) in The Glass Mask Year 3 Class D

ACCA: 13-Territory Inspection Dept.

Mauve (voice) in ACCA: 13-Territory Inspection Dept.

Variable Geo

Miranda Jahana in Variable Geo

Thunderbolt Fantasy

Narrator (Voice) in Thunderbolt Fantasy

A.I.C.O. -Incarnation-

Akiko Nanbara (voice) in A.I.C.O. -Incarnation-

The Heroic Legend of Arslan

Tahamenay (voice) in The Heroic Legend of Arslan

Salaryman Kintaro

Misuzu Suenaga (voice) in Salaryman Kintaro

Cutie Honey Universe

Inspector Genet / Sister Jill (voice) in Cutie Honey Universe

Devilman Crybaby

Silene in Devilman Crybaby

Ghost in the Shell: SAC_2045

Motoko Kusanagi (voice) in Ghost in the Shell: SAC_2045

Listeners

Kim (voice) in Listeners

Wolf's Rain

Jagara (voice) in Wolf's Rain

The Gymnastics Samurai

Mari Aragaki (voice) in The Gymnastics Samurai

The Daughter of Twenty Faces

Seiji Tamiya (voice) in The Daughter of Twenty Faces

Jujutsu Kaisen

Hanami (voice) in Jujutsu Kaisen

Battle Programmer Shirase

Kotoe Amano (voice) in Battle Programmer Shirase

Fate/stay night [Unlimited Blade Works]

Caster (voice) in Fate/stay night [Unlimited Blade Works]

Hataraki Man

Kaji, Maiko in Hataraki Man

The Way of the Househusband

Hibari Torii (voice) in The Way of the Househusband

Kenichi: The Mightiest Disciple

Freya (voice) in Kenichi: The Mightiest Disciple

Magic User's Club!

Saki Sawanoguchi (voice) in Magic User's Club!

Hifuu Club Activity Record ~ The Sealed Esoteric History

in Hifuu Club Activity Record ~ The Sealed Esoteric History

Halo Legends

Dr. Halsey in Halo Legends

Kimi to Fit Boxing

Laura (voice) in Kimi to Fit Boxing

Dokidoki! PreCure

Marmo (voice) in Dokidoki! PreCure

Ozma

Binas in Ozma

Lucifer and the Biscuit Hammer

Muu (voice) in Lucifer and the Biscuit Hammer

Mazinkaiser SKL

Aira (voice) in Mazinkaiser SKL

The Irregular at Magic High School

Virginia Balance (voice) in The Irregular at Magic High School

Prayers

in Prayers

GARO -VANISHING LINE-

Sister (voice) in GARO -VANISHING LINE-

MAKE MY DAY

Cathy Beck (voice) in MAKE MY DAY

Tari Tari

Naoko Takakura (voice) in Tari Tari

Cowboy Bebop

Coffy (voice) in Cowboy Bebop

Monster

Margot (voice) in Monster

My Sexual Harassment

Yumi Mayakawa (voice) in My Sexual Harassment

The Wrong Way to Use Healing Magic

Rose (voice) in The Wrong Way to Use Healing Magic

Mahou Sentai Magiranger

Gorgon (Voice) in Mahou Sentai Magiranger

Ergo Proxy

Lacan (voice) in Ergo Proxy

Black Jack

Abumaru (voice) in Black Jack

Frieren: Beyond Journey's End

Flamme (voice) in Frieren: Beyond Journey's End

Parasyte -the maxim-

Ryoko Tamiya (voice) in Parasyte -the maxim-

Parasyte -the maxim-

Reiko Tamura (voice) in Parasyte -the maxim-

Fate/stay night

Caster (voice) in Fate/stay night

Pop Team Epic

Pipimi (voice) in Pop Team Epic

YATAGARASU: The Raven Does Not Choose Its Master

Ōmurasaki no Omae (voice) in YATAGARASU: The Raven Does Not Choose Its Master